Coffin Point

   


Contents



Hepialidae

110007   Gazoryctra mathewi Matthew's Ghost Moth


Prodoxidae

210012   Greya piperella ~


Adelidae

210111   Adela septentrionella ~


Tineidae

300105+  Nemapogon sp ~
300154   Tinea niveocapitella ~
300168   Monopis crocicapitella Bird Nest Moth
300200   Morophagoides burkerella ~


Gracillariidae

330113   Caloptilia azaleella Azalea Leafminer
330169   Gracillaria syringella Lilac Leafminer


Yponomeutidae

360003+  Swammerdamia sp ~
360033   Eucalantica polita ~


Ypsolophidae

360035   Euceratia castella ~
360044   Ypsolopha canariella Canary Ypsolopha
360064   Ypsolopha ochrella  (Y. rubrella) ~


Plutellidae

360083   Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth
360084   Plutella porrectella Dame's Violet Moth
360088   Rhigognostis interrupta ~


Argyresthiidae

360163   Argyresthia goedartella Bronze Alder Moth


Lyonetiidae

360202   Paraleucoptera albella Cottonwood Leafminer


Autostichidae

420002   Oegoconia novimundi Four Spotted Yellowneck


Oecophoridae

420040   Decantha stonda ~
420044   Batia lunaris Lesser Tawny Crescent
420051   Brymblia quadrimaculella ~
420054   Polix coloradella Skunk Moth
420060   Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth
420061   Endrosis sarcitrella White Shouldered House Moth


Depressariidae

420073   Agonopterix oregonensis ~
420087   Agonopterix alstroemeriana  (A. alstromeriana) Poison Hemlock Moth
420102   Agonopterix argillacea ~
420108   Agonopterix nervosa Gorse Tip Moth
420254   Carcina quercana Oak Skeletonizer


Cosmopterigidae

420376   Cosmopterix fernaldella Fernald's Cosmopterix
420401   Limnaecia phragmitella Shy Cosmet


Gelechiidae

420468   Battaristis nigratomella ~
420485   Anacampsis niveopulvella Pale Headed Aspen Leafroller
420503   Helcystogramma badia ~
420533   Dichomeris ventrellus  (D. ventrella) ~
420600   Metzneria lappella Burdock Seedhead Moth
 
420711   Coleotechnites atrupictella ~
420971   Chionodes mediofuscella Black Smudged Chionodes


Elachistidae

421363   Elachista subalbidella ~


Blastobasidae

421733   Asaphocrita aphidiella ~
421743   Holcocera chalcofrontella ~
421752   Holcocera immaculella ~
421766   Blastobasis glandulella Acorn Moth


Momphidae

421833   Mompha eloisella Red Streaked Mompha


Alucitidae

440001   Alucita montana (Montana) Six Plume Moth


Pterophoridae

460005   Platyptilia carduidactylus  (P. carduidactyla) ~
460014   Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla ~
460133   Oidaematophorus occidentalis ~
460150   Emmelina monodactyla ~


Copromorphidae

480011   Lotisma trigonana ~


Tortricidae

620002   Acleris albicomana Red Edged Acleris
620005   Acleris holmiana ~
620010   Acleris nivisellana Snowy Shouldered Acleris
620011   Acleris rhombana Rhomboid Tortrix
620030   Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix
 
620031   Acleris pulverosana  (A. hastiana) ~
620048   Acleris gloveranus  (A. gloverana) Western Blackheaded Budworm
620048   Acleris effractana  (A. margana) Hook Winged Tortrix
620211   Thyraylia nana(Cochylis nana) ~
620227   Eulia ministrana Ferruginous Eulia
 
620268   Argyrotaenia provana ~
620277   Argyrotaenia dorsalana ~
620300   Choristoneura rosaceana Oblique Banded Leafroller
620320   Archips rosana ~
620357   Clepsis persicana White Triangle Tortrix
 
620359   Clepsis consimilana Privet Tortrix
620365   Clepsis penetralis ~
620371   Ditula angustiorana Red Barred Tortrix
620372   Xenotemna pallorana ~
620470   Endothenia nubilana ~
 
620477   Bactra furfurana ~
620555   Olethreutes punctanum  (O. punctana) ~
620635   Hedya ochroleucana Buff Tipped Marble
620636   Hedya nubiferana Green Budworm
620735   Spilonota ocellana Eye Spotted Bud Moth
 
621062   Eucopina siskiyouana  (Eucosma siskiyouana) Fir Cone Borer
621106   Notocelia cynosbatella  (Epiblema cynosbatella) Yellow Faced Bell
621109   Notocelia culminana ~
621133   Proteoteras aesculana Maple Twig Borer
621191   Epinotia radicana  (Griselda radicana) Red Striped Needleworm
 
621195   Epinotia solandriana Birch-Aspen Leafroller
621202   Epinotia johnsonana ~
621254   Epinotia plumbolineana ~
621396   Thaumatographa youngiella ~


Limacodidae

660010   Tortricidia testacea Early Button Slug Moth


Hesperiidae

770090   Erynnis propertius Duskywings
770258   Ochlodes sylvanoides Woodland Skipper


Pieridae

770382   Neophasia menapia Pine White
770392   Pieris rapae Cabbage Butterfly


Lycaenidae

770456   Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak
770513   Celastrina echo Western Spring Azure


Nymphalidae

770595   Limenitis lorquini  (Basilarchia lorquini) White Admiral
770680   Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak


Pyralidae

800002   Achroia grisella Lesser Wax Moth
800063   Arta epicoenalis ~
800078   Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby Moth
800080   Aglossa cuprina Grease Moth
800086   Hypsopygia costalis Clover Hayworm
 
800133   Pococera aplastella Aspen Webworm
800153   Acrobasis tricolorella Tricolored Acrobasis
800215   Euzophera semifuneralis Common Plum Borer
800222   Eulogia ochrifrontella Broad Banded Eulogia
800301   Oreana unicolorella ~
 
800512   Promylea lunigerella ~


Crambidae

800724   Elophila icciusalis  (Munroessa icciusalis) Pondside Pyralid
800848   Catoptria oregonica ~
800863   Tehama bonifatella Western Lawn Moth
800926   Chrysoteuchia topiarius  (C. topiaria) Topiary Grass Veneer Moth
800932   Crambus unistriatellus Wide Striped Grass Veneer Moth
 
800943   Crambus praefectellus Common Grass Veneer Moth
800945   Crambus leachellus Leach's Grass Veneer Moth
800969   Gesneria centuriella ~
800982   Scoparia biplagialis Double Striped Scoparia
801000   Eudonia leucophthalma ~
 
801001   Eudonia echo ~
801197   Herpetogramma pertextalis Bold Feathered Grass Moth
801198   Herpetogramma abdominalis ~
801199   Herpetogramma thestealis Zigzag Herpetogramma
801231   Udea profundalis ~
 
801232   Udea washingtonalis ~
801263   Desmia maculalis Grape Leafroller
801365   Nomophila nearctica Lucerne Moth
801424   Fumibotys fumalis Mint Root Borer
801425   Perispasta caeculalis Titian Peale's Pyralid
 
801426   Anania hortulata  (Eurrhypara hortulata) Small Magpie Moth
801427   Anania tertialis  (A. coronata, Phlyctaenia) Crowned Phlyctaenia
801496   Loxostege cereralis Alfalfa Webworm


Drepanidae

850003   Habrosyne scripta the Scribe
850005   Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid
850009   Euthyatira semicircularis ~
850019   Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip
850020   Drepana bilineata Two Lined Hooktip


Lasiocampidae

870003   Phyllodesma americana Lappet Moth
870018   Malacosoma californica  (M. californicum) Western Tent Caterpillar
870030   Tolype dayi  (T. distincta) Day's Lappet Moth


Saturniidae

890070   Antheraea polyphemus Polyphemus Moth
890085   Hyalophora euryalus Ceanothus Silkmoth


Sphingidae

890114   Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx
890142   Smerinthus ophthalmica  (S. cerisyi) Western One Eyed Sphinx
890144   Paonias excaecata  (P. excaecatus) Blind Eyed Sphinx
890180   Hemaris thetis Rocky Mountain Clearwing
890216   Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawkmoth
 
890217   Hyles lineata White Lined Sphinx


Uraniidae

910002   Callizzia amorata Grey Scoopwing


Geometridae : Larentiinae

910017   Dysstroma sobria Ten Spotted Rhododendron Moth
910043   Eulithis xylina Northwestern Phoenix Moth
910046   Antepirrhoe semiatrata  (Eustroma semiatrata) Black Banded Carpet Moth
910049   Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix Moth
910053   Plemyria georgii George's Carpet Moth
 
910058   Ceratodalia gueneata ~
910115   Hydriomena manzanita ~
910123   Triphosa haesitata Tissue Moth
910128   Coryphista meadii Barberry Geometer
910129   Rheumaptera undulata  (Hydria undulata) the Scallop Shell
 
910150   Mesoleuca ruficillata White Ribboned Carpet Moth
910150   Mesoleuca gratulataa Western White Ribboned Carpet Moth
910155   Spargania magnoliata Double Banded Carpet Moth
910156   Spargania luctuata White Banded Carpet Moth
910160   Perizoma grandis ~
 
910167   Perizoma curvilinea ~
910168   Perizoma costiguttata ~
910172   Anticlea vasiliata Variable Carpet Moth
910173   Anticlea multiferata Many Lined Carpet Moth
910207   Stamnoctenis pearsalli ~
 
910211   Xanthorhoe labradorensis Labrador Carpet Moth
910227   Xanthorhoe decoloraria  (X. munitata) Red Carpet Moth
910229   Xanthorhoe defensaria ~
910231   Xanthorhoe ferrugata Red Twin Spot
910238   Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet Moth
 
910244   Euphyia intermediata  (E. unangulata) Sharp Angled Carpet Moth
910260   Costaconvexa centrostrigaria Bent-line Carpet Moth
910267   Hydrelia albifera Fragile White Carpet Moth
910269   Venusia cambrica Welsh Wave
910317   Eupithecia longipalpata ~
 
910321   Eupithecia unicolor ~
910336   Eupithecia tripunctaria Three Spotted Pug
910374   Eupithecia_cretaceata ~
910388   Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug
910421   Eupithecia gilvipennata ~
 
910439   Eupithecia graefii Graef's Pug
910466   Pasiphila rectangulata  (Chloroclystis rectangulata) Green Pug
910468   Aplocera plagiata Treble Bar Moth
910478   Cladara limitaria Mottled Grey Carpet Moth
910481   Lobophora nivigerata Powdered Bigwing
 
910484   Lobophora magnoliatoidata ~


Geometridae : Sterrhinae

910535   Idaea dimidiata Single Dotted Wave
910543   Cyclophora dataria ~
910547   Cyclophora pendulinaria Sweetfern Geometer
910572   Scopula junctaria Simple Wave
910573   Scopula quinquelinearia Five Lined Wave


Geometridae : Geometrinae

910594   Chlorosea banksaria Bank's Emerald
910615   Nemoria darwiniata Columbian Emerald
910666   Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald


Geometridae : Ennominae

910676   Nematocampa resistaria Horned Spanworm
910684   Protitame subalbaria  (P. matilda) ~
910749   Macaria notata  (Semiothisa ulsterata) Birch Angle  (Peacock Moth)
910786   Digrammia curvata  (Semiothisa curvata) Shaded Granite Moth
910817   Digrammia neptaria  (Semiothisa neptaria) Dark Bordered Granite
 
910845   Hesperumia sulphuraria Sulpher Wave
910847   Hesperumia latipennis ~
910849   Neoalcis californiaria Brown Lined Looper
910878   Stenoporpia pulmonaria ~
910889   Stenoporpia excelsaria ~
 
911008   Iridopsis emasculatum  (I. emasculata) Emasculate Grey Moth
911016   Ectropis crepuscularia Small Engrailed Moth
911057   Melanolophia imitata Western Carpet Moth
911062   Biston betularia Peppered Moth
911088   Lomographa semiclarata Bluish Spring Moth
 
911098   Cabera erythemaria Yellow Dusted Cream Moth
911099   Cabera variolaria The Vestal
911107   Drepanulatrix foeminaria ~
911110   Drepanulatrix carnearia Pink Geometrid
911112   Drepanulatrix secundaria ~
 
911114   Drepanulatrix monicaria ~
911183   Pero morrisonaria Morrison's Pero
911185   Pero mizon ~
911189   Pero behrensaria Behr's Pero
911209   Gabriola dyari Dyar's Looper
 
911226   Campaea perlata Pale Beauty
911227   Ennomos magnaria  (E. magnarius) Maple Spanworm
911231   Spodolepis danbyi ~
911234   Philedia punctomacularia ~
911245   Thallophaga hyperborea Northern Thallophaga
 
911249   Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia
911251   Metanema inatomaria Pale Metanema
911254   Metarranthis duaria Ruddy Metarranthis
911269   Probole alienaria Alien Probole
911274   Plagodis phlogosaria Scorched Wing
 
911275   Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber
911296   Caripeta divisata Grey Spruce Looper
911298   Caripeta aequaliaria Red Girdle
911324   Besma quercivoraria Oak Besma
911327   Lambdina fiscellaria Hemlock Looper
 
911347   Nepytia phantasmaria Phantom Hemlock Looper
911352   Sicya macularia Sharp Lined Yellow Moth
911402   Tetracis cervinaria ~
911451   Sabulodes edwardsata [Edwards' Girdle]
911452   Enypia venata Variable Girdle
 
911454   Enypia packardata Packard's Girdle


Notodontidae

930009   Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent
930012   Pheosia rimosa Black Rimmed Prominent
930021   Gluphisia avimacula Four Spotted Gluphisia
930028   Furcula scolopendrina Zigzag Furcula
930046   Nadata gibbosa White Dotted Prominent
 
930098   Schizura ipomoeae Morninglory Prominent
930100   Schizura unicornis Unicorn Prominent
930107   Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent


Erebidae

930158   Dasychira grisefacta Pine Tussock Moth
930164   Orgyia pseudotsugata Douglas Fir Tussock Moth
930170   Leucoma salicis Satin Moth
930215   Clemensia umbrata Little Shaded Lichen Moth
930316   Spilosoma virginica Yellow Woolybear
 
930319   Hyphantria cunea Fall Webworm
930335   Pyrrharctia isabella Banded Woolybear
930347   Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar Moth
930365   Lophocampa roseata Rosy Aemilia
930368   Lophocampa argentata Silver Spotted Tigermoth
 
930373   Lophocampa maculata Yellow Spotted Tigermoth
930469   Idia americalis American Idia
930500   Zanclognatha jacchusalis Wavy Lined Zanclognatha
930502   Chytolita morbidalis Morbid Owlet
930520   Bleptina caradrinalis Bent Winged Owlet
 
930551   Palthis angulalis Dark Spotted Palthis
930564   Hypena bijugalis Dimorphic Bomolocha
930566   Hypena abalienalis White Lined Bomolocha
930584   Hypena humuli Hop Vine Moth
930585   Hypena californica Western Bomolocha
 
930586   Hypena decorata ~
930592   Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth
930601   Scoliopteryx libatrix the Herald
930753   Lygephila victoria ~
930924   Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper
 
931023   Zale lunata Lunate Zale
931032   Zale minerea Colorful Zale


Nolidae

931133   Nola minna Ceanothus Nola
931142   Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet
931144   Nycteola cinereana Grey Midget


Noctuidae : Plusiinae

931187   Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink Patched Looper
931193   Autographa californica Alfalfa Looper
931194   Autographa mappa Wavy Chestnut Y
931201   Autographa corusca Caramel Looper
931204   Autographa ampla Large Looper
 
931215   Syngrapha epigaea Narrow Silver Y
931216   Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y
931227   Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper
931229   Syngrapha celsa Plain Silver Y
931237   Plusia nichollae ~


Noctuidae : Eustrotiinae

931291   Protodeltote albidula the Pale Glyph


Noctuidae : Pantheinae

931399   Panthea virginarius  (P. portlandia) ~


Noctuidae : Raphiinae

931412   Raphia frater the Brother


Noctuidae : Acronictinae

931424   Acronicta insita  (A. dactylina) Large Grey Dagger
931430   Acronicta radcliffei Radcliffe's Dagger
931433   Acronicta grisea Grey Dagger


Noctuidae : Cuculliinae

931505   Cucullia montanae Mountain Hooded Owlet


Noctuidae : Amphipyrinae

931544   Amphipyra pyramidoides Copper Underwing
931564   Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow


Noctuidae : Oncocnemidinae

931775   Behrensia conchiformis ~
931777   Pleromelloida conserta ~
931780   Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida


Noctuidae : Noctuinae

932256   Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
932257   Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker
932260   Caradrina montana Civil Rustic
932266   Proxenus miranda  (Athetis miranda) Miranda
932290   Euplexia benesimilis Angle Shades
 
932292   Phlogophora periculosa Brown Angle Shades
932308   Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle
932314   Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder Knot  (Bordered Apamea)
932323   Apamea antennata ~
932333   Apamea amputatrix Yellow Headed Cutworm
 
932343   Apamea scoparia ~
932385   Oligia obtusa ~
932386   Oligia divesta ~
932417   Xylomoia indirecta   (Oligia indirecta) Oblique Brocade Moth
932443   Helotropha reniformis   (Celaena reniformis) Reniform Celaena
 
932517   Bellura obliqua Cattail Borer
932520   Xylena curvimacula Dot and Dash Swordgrass Moth
932534   Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion
932590   Eupsilia tristigmata Three Spotted Sallow
932634   Aseptis binotata Rusty Shoulder Knot
 
932648.5 Paraseptis adnixa  (Aseptis adnixa) ~
932661   Brachylomia cascadia  (B. rectifascia) ~
932670   Cosmia praeacuta  (Achytonix praeacuta) ~
932677   Ipimorpha nanaimo ~
932684   Andropolia aedon ~
 
932685   Andropolia theodori ~
932755   Acerra normalis ~
932764   Orthosia transparens Transparent Quaker
932765   Orthosia praeses ~
932777   Orthosia pacifica ~
 
932778   Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm
932789   Egira simplex ~
932791   Egira crucialis Crucialis Woodling
932796   Egira rubrica ~
932797   Egira perlubens Brown Woodling
 
932826   Anarta trifolii  (Hadula trifolii) (Discestra trifolii) the Nutmeg
932867   Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches
932874   Melanchra adjuncta Hitched Arches
932881   Lacanobia subjuncta Speckled Cutworm
932898   Mamestra configurata Bertha Armyworm
 
932925   Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm
932933   Mythimna oxygala  (Aletia oxygala) Lesser Wainscot Moth
932935   Mythimna unipuncta  (Pseudaletia unipuncta) Common Armyworm
932939   Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot
932949   Leucania dia  (L. insueta) ~
 
933018   Lacinipolia cuneata Cuneate Arches
933062   Lacinipolia comis ~
933069   Lacinipolia strigicollis Collared Arches
933077   Lacinipolia patalis ~
933090   Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker
 
933096   Homorthodes hanhami ~
933163   Zosteropoda hirtipes V-Lined Quaker
933211   Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing
933343   Euxoa vetusta ~
933517   Agrotis vancouverensis Vancouver Dart
 
933528   Agrotis ipsilon Dark Swordgrass Moth
933529   Ochropleura implecta  (O. plecta) Flame Shouldered Dart
933540   Cerastis enigmatica Enigmatic Dart
933551   Noctua pronuba Greater Yellow Underwing
933552   Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
 
933563   Graphiphora augur the Soothsayer
933564   Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches
933571   Xestia xanthographa Square Spot Rustic
933572   Xestia smithii Smith's Dart
933640   Adelphagrotis stellaris ~
 
933641   Adelphagrotis indeterminata ~
933647   Parabagrotis sulinaris ~
933650   Abagrotis erratica ~
933654   Abagrotis apposita ~
933662   Abagrotis pulchrata ~
 
933678   Abagrotis variata ~